Past Award Recipients

GGS Award Recipients


1986

Mrs. Hugh Peterson 1st Award of Merit

1987

Elizabeth Taylor Volunteer Award
Robert S. Davis Volunteer Award
Kenneth Thomas Certificate of Appreciation

 


1988

Judy Kratovil Outstanding Contribution to the Society
Rosemary Turner Outsanding contribution to the Society
Franklin Garrett Award of Appreciation

 


1989

Merita R. Rozier Volunteer Award
Marie Sheram Volunteer Award
Samuel J. Whigham, Jr. Volunteer Award
Frances H. Beckemeyer Outstanding Achievement
Frank P. Hudson Outstanding Achievement

 


1990

Eugenia W. Howard Volunteer Award
Audrey C. Kenney Volunteer Award
Jan McLendon Volunteer Award

 


1991

Donald S. Clarke Volunteer Award
Mary B. Warren Outstanding Achievement

 


1992

Jacquelyn J. Cannon Volunteer Award
Judith L. Hughes Volunteer Award
Nancy F. Malcolm Volunteer Award
Rita B. Worthy Outstanding Achievement

 


1993

Josephine Christian Volunteer Award
James Christian Volunteer Award
Mae Ruth Green Volunteer Award
Ted O. Brooke Outstanding Achievement
Robert S. Davis, Jr. Outstanding Achievement

 


1994

Robert H. Warnock Volunteer Award
Joye Lett Quinn Volunteer Award
Fred & Emilie Hartz Outstanding Achievement

 


1995

Candler Brooks  
Jean Edwards  
Francis Beckemeyer  
Kenneth H. Thomas, Jr.  

 


1996

Ann Sherman Volunteer Award
Frances Schroder Volunteer Award
Joye Quinn Outstanding Achievement

 


1997

Glen Rhodes Volunteer Award
Marty Barnard Volunteer Award
Lloyd Barnard Volunteer Award
Frank Hudson Outstanding Achievement
Linda Woodward Geiger Outstanding Achievement

 


1998

Marjorie Squires Volunteer Award
Tia Magbee Volunteer Award
Ed Trippe Outstanding Achievement
Bob Davis Outstanding Achievement
Ted Brooke Outstanding Achievement

 


1999

Trish Nicola Volunteer Award
Ester Mulling Volunteer Award
Joan Westmoreland Outstanding Achievement
Frieda Turner Outstanding Achievement

2000

Bonnie Dubberly Volunteer Award
Ester Mulling Volunteer Award

 


2001

No awards given


2002

Nathan Mathews Volunteer Award
Kenneth H. Thomas, Jr. Outstanding Achievement
Ronald Jarrell Elizabeth Haulbrook Taylor Award

 


2003

Barbara Dayhuff Volunteer Award
Ted O. Brooke Outstanding Achievement
Robert S. Davis Outstanding Achievement
Marty Barnard Elizabeth Haulbrook Taylor Award

 


2004

Linda Woodward Geiger  
Ingrid Shields  
Marjorie Squires  

 


2005

Faye Poss Volunteer Award
Paul K. Graham Outstanding Contributions
Mary H Abee Elizabeth Haulbrook Taylor Award

 


2006

Amanda Cook Volunteer Award
Faye Poss Outstanding Contributions
Peggy Stanfield Elizabeth Haulbrook Taylor Award

 


2007

Columbus Public Library Genealogy Department Volunteer Award
Willard Rocker Outstanding Contributions
  Elizabeth Haulbrook Taylor Award

 


2008

Fred McRee Volunteer Award
Charlotte Thomas Marshall Outstanding Contributions
Sandra Boling Elizabeth Haulbrook Taylor Award

 


2009

Elizabeth Moye Volunteer Award
Ken Brantley Outstanding Contributions
Laura Carter Elizabeth Haulbrook Taylor Award

 


2010

Mike Brubaker Volunteer Award
Tad Evans Outstanding Contributions
Lanelle LaRue Elizabeth Haulbrook Taylor Award

 

 


2011

Elizabeth Olson Volunteer Award

Gregory L. Crane and Judith H. Russell

(Ask Granny Program)

Outstanding Contributions
Mary Martha Warren Elizabeth Haulbrook Taylor Award

 

 

 

 


2012

Emma Davis-Hamilton Volunteer Award
Mary Bondurant Warren Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Genealogy
Monica L. Hopkins Elizabeth Haulbrook Taylor Award

 

 


2013

John Phelps Volunteer Award
Linda Woodward Geiger Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Genealogy
Leah Gilbreath Gonzalez Elizabeth Haulbrook Taylor Award
Cynthia Horn, Cynthia Harrison, Madelyn Nix, Bill Jaques Awards of Recognition
Rep. Terry England, Rep. Matt Hatchett, Elizabeth Dill, Mayor J. B. Burke, Matthew Spaulding, John Hewitt Archives Advocacy Recognition

 

 

 

 

 


2014

Cynthia Harrison Volunteer Award
Daniel Crumpton Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Genealogy
Dorothy Fulcher Elizabeth Haulbrook Taylor Award
Mary Anne Abbe, Adelle Frank Awards of Recognition
Bill Jacques Membership Recruitment Award